Dan y Banc Farm Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli Rural (Llanelli Wledig), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Dan y Banc Farm Buildings

Location: To the north of Dan y Banc farmhouse, 600 m south-west of the B4803, midway between Pontyates Bridge and Cynheidre.

Community: Llanelli Rural (Llanelli Wledig)

Community: Llanelli Rural

Locality: Pontyates

Pont Yates

History

One-period set of farm-buildings, laid out symmetrically. Probably late C18, perhaps contemporary with the new farmhouse.

Exterior

Symmetrical group of farm-buildings. Local rubble masonry, low arches over openings, slate roof of low pitch on simple tied trusses.

The centrepiece of the architectural layout is a threshing barn. Cowsheds are attached to the east head of the barn, forming a T layout, and further single storey wings are added to the ends of the cowsheds on the opposite side to the barn.

The barn has opposed doors of different heights; flagged floor between doors; ventilation slits in the walls. Its [south-] east gable elevation faces the yard and towards the house, and has a central door, with a pitching aperture above and a circular aperture near the apex. Modern roof structure. The attached cowsheds have low doors to the yard side and ventilation slits. The south return wing consisted originally of stables and cart-sheds. A large arched opening faced east and another north, both now walled up. The north return wing originally contained a shippon. Single storey wings have corrugated steel sheet roofs on original pegged trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good set of regularly planned farm buildings attached to a small farm; minimally altered and accompanied by its original farmhouse.