Dovecote at Dinam

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosyr, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Dovecote at Dinam

Location: Located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The dovecote lies directly SW of the main house.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosyr

Community: Rhosyr

Locality: Dinam

Gaerwen

History

Possibly C18, contemporary with the house and other associated outbuildings; the dovecote was later used to house a 9-holer privy.

Exterior

A single-storey dovecote; square in plan, with lean-to addition to the rear (W). Built of rubble masonry; pyramidal roof of small slates (forming a catslide over the lean-to addition), with slightly projecting eaves with dog-tooth course below, tiled hips and timber glover with pyramidal roof at the apex. The entrance is in the E wall, a central square-headed doorway with flat arched brick lintel. Flanking the entrance are slightly recessed, 4-pane fixed light windows with slate sills. Above the entrance is a square, slightly recessed, decorated wood panel; a circular, recessed window with quarter panes in the centre with a moulded surround and fleur de lys in each corner. The E wall also has an eaves course of diagonally set bricks. To the rear of the right (N) return is a 16-pane fixed light, and to the rear (W) of the building is the lean-to addition with entry through a square-headed doorway in the N wall.

Interior

Formerly lofted, now with boarded ceiling. The inner face of the decorative panel over the doorway has a square, inward opening, inner window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a C18 dovecote; forming a group with the adjacent Dinam and associated outbuildings.