Tyrpeg Mynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Tyrpeg Mynydd

Location: The house stands close to the road on the 350m contour at the S boundary of the moorland of Mynydd Hiraethog.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Hafod

Pentrefoelas

History

The building was probably erected as a turnpike cottage soon after the establishment of the Pentrefoelas to Denbigh turnpike in 1824. The gate was finally removed in c1950.

Exterior

Painted stone rubble, the gable ends rendered, and a slate roof. Single storey, 2 rooms, with a lean-to extension on the S end. Boarded door flanked by small casement windows, the one in the S bay paned, the other replaced later in the C19. In the N gable end a small window by the fireplace facing over the moor. Rendered gable stacks. The lean-to has a door to the front.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered turnpike cottage in a remote position and of considerable historic character, a good example of the work of a turnpike trust.