Foelas Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Foelas Arms Hotel

Also known as: Foelas Arms Hotel, Betws-Y-Coed

Location: The hotel stands in the NW quadrant of the crossroads at the centre of Foelas, and extending at the side along the B5113 Nebo Road.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Pentrefoelas

History

A hostelry on the ancient road to Ireland has probably existed on this spot from early times, although the first recorded license is that issued to Robert Jones in 1762. The southern part of the building is C18 in origin, and was re-fronted in 1839-1840 by the Voelas Estate, when it was also extended to the rear.

Exterior

The building is built in local rubble stone with a slate roof. The ground floor at the front has been hung with slate, and has a hipped pent roof. The front single-pile block is of 3 bays, 3 storeys, symmetrical to the Holyhead Road and with a central entrance set in a shallow porch approached by a flight of 6 steps. Canted late C19 bay window on the left side; a 12-pane sash window in the right bay. The first floor has 16-pane sashes and 4 over 8-paned sash windows to the second floor. Stacks on the rear wall of the front range. At the rear, along the Nebo Road, the building is extended by a further 3 bays up the hill forming a symmetrical elevation at right angles. Gabled entrance porch and 12-paned sashes with deep stone lintels outlined by a flush label course. Gable end stack.

Interior

The interior dates from a refurbishment of the mid C19 and later. Chair rail, dado and simple cornice in the front corner room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important hostelry on the Holyhead Road which has retained much of its C19 historic character of the mid C19 and is a prominent building of group value at the centre of Pentrefoelas.