Former Barn at Penmyarth

Entry Name: Former Barn at Penmyarth

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Penmyarth

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Probably an C18 barn converted for garden use as part of Penmyarth Park mid C19 by Joseph Bailey. Penmyarth Park was purchased by Bailey in 1831 and incorporated into Glanusk Park, a set piece built by Robert Lugar on land purchased by Bailey in 1825 on S side of the River Usk.

Exterior

One-storey, of rubble sandstone with stone tile roof (and corrugated iron to rear slope). On the S side is a full-height doorway of former cart passage offset to R with raking canopy and C19 double boarded and ribbed doors. To R of doorway is a tall narrow breather; to L is 4-light Gothick window with 2-centred head, intersecting tracery and brick surround, probably salvaged from another building on the Estate and inserted later C19. Triangular breathers in R gable end. Remains of walled garden attached to L. To rear is a full-height cart passage doorway with boarded doors and raking canopy similar to front. To L of doorway is a small opening. To R is an inserted full-height opening.

Not inspected at time of survey (August 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Probably contemporary with the original Penmyarth House with interesting picturesque remodelling and an integral component of the group of C19 estate buildings at Glanusk and Penmyarth.