Llan Wysg Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Dardy

Crickhowell

History

Mid to late C19 cottage. The style suggests that it may have been a Glanusk estate cottage, built following their purchase of Llan Wysg in 1868.

Exterior

Three-window, 2-storey house with advanced central bay under a gable. Snecked grey stone with quoins under a slate roof with 2 masonry end stacks. Wide boarded eaves. The central bay has ornate openwork barge boards. Central entrance with replaced door, flanked by hornless sash windows perhaps with glazing bars removed, and stone sills and lintels. In the upper storey are 3 identical windows. The central window has a hoodmould, with a blind slit in the gable above. The N gable end has decorative barge boards and no openings (S gable end not visible). Small lean-to to rear.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997)

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent mid to late C19 cottage, one of the best preserved examples in Dardy and probably associated with the Glanusk estate.