Calcining Kilns and attached abutment at Tondu Ironworks

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: Calcining Kilns and attached abutment at Tondu Ironworks

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set in the hillside between the company housing of Derllwyn Road and Park Terrace above and the levelled area below where the Engine House stands, just above the old furnace bank and opposite the Lift

County: Bridgend

Community: Ynysawdre

Locality: Tondu

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Tondu

History

Sir Robert Price developed ironworking here from 1837 and the kilns appear to belong to the first stage of development and are shown in 1854 lease. Iron ore was burnt with coal for 3 days and calcined to eliminate moisture and impurities before smelting, the ore being drawn from the bottom of the kiln. Coke produced in nearby banks of coke ovens and the calcined ore were then charged into the top of stone blast furnaces built into the furnace bank opposite. The Dyffryn Llynvi Porthcawl Railway, the early tramroad built c 1828 to transport iron and coal from the valley to the port of Porthcawl, ran NW above the site with connecting tramway to the calcining kilns. This section was maintained after the rest of the railway was abandoned in 1861 and replaced by the Llynfi Valley Railway, the route along the valley below the ironworks.

Exterior

A bank of 7 kilns attached at rear to a revetted ramped approach bank from where the kilns were charged. Kilns are of coursed stone rubble, some dressed stone and yellow brick dressings, some red brick patching. At ground level a range of semi-circular openings with 2 rows of brick voussoirs; funnel shaped chambers have brick arched vaults and stone walls. Bank corner has dressed quoins and there is a protruduing course of dressed stone above the openings. Plinth to side left and to rear a blocked stone and brick arch. Attached buttressed ramp thickly covered in vegetation with features unidentifiable.

Listed grade II* for exceptional rarity and excellent condition. Group Value with Lift Tower.

Scheduled Ancient Monument ref. GM 433 (BRI).