Ty Brych

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeusant, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llanddeusant

Locality: Twynllanan

Twyn Llanan

History

Farmhouse, probably earlier C19 with barn in line to left. The 1841 Tithe map shows two parallel ranges, one maybe the present house. It was then owned by Nathaniel Jones and occupied by John Morgan with 26 acres (10.5ha).

Exterior

Farmhouse and barn in line. Rubble stone, colourwashed to house and whitewashed to barn. Two-storey, double-fronted house with roughcast end stacks and high-door barn to left, of one build under single roofline. House has two 4-pane casements above, under eaves, over two small 9-pane hornless sashes below with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Centre plank door with cambered head and stone voussoirs. Facade is offset to left. Barn has single high door with cambered arch to right of centre. Left is obscured by added range at right angles. This range is lower and has N front door in angle, then window-door-window of former stable, then 2 doors and a window. All windows C20 metal, the left end partly rebuilt in cement block.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good, well-preserved example of the regional type of farmhouse and barn in one continuous range.