Dyffryn

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Dyffryn

Location: Approximately 1.7km E of Llanbedr church, set back on S side of a minor road between Dyffryn and Partrishow

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Dyffryn

Pont Newydd

History

Built in 1634 (date on doorway) and consisting originally of the house and an attached byre with cross passage. The plan was unusual in having the main doorway in the lateral wall rather than the gable end, but otherwise the layout consisted of a hall with a subdivided inner room, characteristic of the district. A higher wing was added early C18. Later the original byre was demolished; subsequently a lean-to was added in its place and a shallow porch was added.

Exterior

Two-storey house consisting of a main range with higher wing to L and shallow lean-to to R, forming an L-plan. Of rubble stone walls pebble-dashed and painted white. Slate roofs, the main range gabled the wing hipped. Tall roughcast stacks to R, L, and rear of wing, and a shorter stack to front R in wing. The front has a doorway to R inside a gabled porch to the main range, and has a stop-chamfer surround with a Tudor head engraved ‘1634 WM'. The door is studded with strap hinges and has a door knocker also incised ‘1634 WM'. To L of doorway the 2-window main range has a 2-light casement (to hall) and a fixed light (to original service room) in earlier openings to ground floor of main range, with C20 3-light casement upper L and a C19 horned sash upper centre. The 2-window wing has C20 2-light casements in the lower storey, and C19 horned sashes above. An added, low 1-storey projection is to L. In the L side wall of the wing are C19 horned sashes upper centre, and offset to L in lower storey, with small window to R in lower storey. The rear wall of the wing has 2 similar sashes in the lower storey. The W side wall has similar windows.

Interior

Not inspected at time of survey (November 1997), but recorded by Jones and Smith as retaining a fireplace stair and a post-and-panel partition in the main range, and an C18 stair in the wing.

A good example of a sub-medieval regional type showing C18 improvement.