The Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: The Mill

Location: Approximately 3km N of Llanbedr church, on N side of minor road and L bank of Grwyne Fechan. The house stands above the former mill.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Grwyne Fechan

Pont Newydd

History

An C18 house contemporary with the adjacent mill and with C19 details. In the early C20 the house became a public house. It is now a private house.

Exterior

Two-storey house with later rear wing, of whitewashed rubble stone and slate roof with stone stack to L. Three-window front, the windows offset to R, comprising C19 2-light casements, under segmental heads in lower storey, and up to wall plate above. Central boarded door. The L gable end has a shallow oven projection, a blocked door lower L and inserted window above. The R gable end has a 2-light casement upper R and lately inserted window below it, with similar windows to side wall of rear wing. The wing has a gabled 2-span roof, and the rear wall is 2-window with C19 2-light casements in the upper storey and a lean-to lower L with 2-light casements and a boarded door.

Two units in the lower storey, and a fireplace stair.

Included for group value with former mill, and retaining good C19 character.