Barn, Byre and Stable at The Darren

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Grwyne Fechan

Pont Newydd

C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse.

Exterior

Built on a sloping site with stable and byre at uphill end and the barn stepped down at the downhill end. Of random rubble with openings under timber lintels, and corrugated asbestos-cement roof. The stable is at the uphill end and has a stable door with a window (boarded up) to its L. The byre is R of the stable, and has 3 doorways and a loft opening above the central door. The barn has a cart-passage doorway offset to L with double boarded doors and a ventilation slit to L. Lately added lean-to against R gable end. The L gable end has a loft opening to the stable with a boarded shutter. Added outshuts are to the rear.

Not inspected at time of survey (January 1998).

Reasons for Listing

Included together with the farm building for the historic character of this farm group of C18 origin.