Glyn Pedr

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Glyn Pedr

Location: Approximately 0.2km NW of Llanbedr church, set back from E side of a minor road from village.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Llanbedr

Pont Newydd

Mid-late C19 and shown on Ordnance Survey of 1887.

Exterior

Picturesque Gothic style house of 2 storeys, roughly square in plan with 2-span roof oriented E-W. Of coursed, rock-faced sandstone and slate roofs which have gable stacks at either end, and a ridge stacks offset to W side of each span. All stacks have 2 detached diagonal shafts (replaced in brick on NW side). Three-bay front facing N, of which the central bay is advanced slightly under a gable and has cusped barge boards and finial. Three-light mullioned and transomed windows have hood moulds with 4-leaved flowers to the stops. Between storeys is a thin string course. A central single-storey porch has an embattled parapet with projecting angle turrets. Doorways in each face have flattened elliptical arches and doors of glazed small panels. To L and R of the porch are tall narrow windows. Beneath the gable of the central bay is a blank shield.

The L side wall has openings flanked by the external stacks. A blind doorway beneath an elliptical head is centrally placed. To its R is a 2-light casement, to its L a door with glazed panels, both under lintels. In the upper storey, centrally-placed beneath the valley of the roofs, is a 2-light casement with Gothic Y-tracery. The 3-window garden front behind has 3-light mullioned and transomed windows similar to front, of which the lower storey windows are larger and under hood moulds, and the windows to centre and R incorporate glazed doors. The upper-storey windows are under gablets. The gablet to L has a small attic casement, to centre and L the gablets have small blank shields. The R side wall has external stacks and integral single-storey projection.

Not inspected at time of survey (November 1997).

A large Victorian house retaining good original character and detail.