Bakehouse and Cider Cellar at Penygilfach

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Penygilfach

Pont Newydd

History

Built as a detached bakehouse and cider cellar with a granary above, probably late C17, with a 3-bay roof of reused upper crucks. The farm belonged to the Pendarren Estate by the 1870s when alterations to the bakehouse were made in the estate style and contemporary with other improvements at the farm, which was completed by 1887. The building was re-roofed and doors and windows were replaced.

Exterior

Tall and narrow 2-storey building with battered walls of random rubble and C19 tile roof. Rebuilt C19 stone stack to L. The front, facing the house, has a C19 boarded and ribbed door R of centre, to R of which is a diamond mullion window, to L a 2-light casement. Above the doorway is a raking half-dormer. The L gable end has an external stone stair to the granary loft, which has a doorway under a stone lintel.

Interior

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997), but recorded by Jones and Smith as retaining 2 pairs of upper crucks and a post-and-panel partition.

Included for group value with Penygilfach farmhouse.