Cawdor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffairfach, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Ffairfach

Built-Up Area: Ffairfach

Llandeilo

History

Farmhouse, possibly C18 in origin, altered in C19. It was the original Ffair Fach from which the settlement takes its name. Marked on the 1841 Tithe Map as Ffair Fach, owned by Lord Cawdor, occupied by G. Tracey, with 45.4 hectares. The facade shows signs of having been raised and extended to the W.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof and squared-stone end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Evidence of alteration, probably raising and extension, in grey limestone quoins on upper floor right and whole of left angle. Also a blocked opening to first floor right of centre. Three attic 4-pane windows breaking eaves under C19 slate-roofed gables with bargeboards. Three first floor horned 4-pane sashes, wider spaced than attic or ground floor windows. Ground floor has 4-pane sash each side of centre boarded door with timber hood (like that on Llys Cariad, a Cawdor estate house W of Ffairfach), and third sash to right, smaller, only the last aligned with window above. Windows of main floors have limestone voussoirs to cambered heads. Service range in line to right has outside steps to loft door on right, ground floor small triple casement to left. E end wall has attic casement pair, first floor casement pair and 2 ground floor windows. Rear has centre first floor 4-pane window breaking eaves under small gable. Ground floor lean-to with roof in 2 sections, three windows to right, two windows and door left. 3 modern roof lights in rear pitch. Rear of service wing to left has casement window each floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional farmhouse probably of early origins prominently set in the centre of Ffairfach.