Llyshendy

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Bethlehem Road

Llandeilo

History

Farmhouse of uncertain history, an older and smaller house is incorporated in the rebuilt farmhouse which is of the picturesque type built for the larger estates in the 1860s and 1870s. This may have been rebuilt for the Dynevor estate as the original house is marked on the 1841 Tithe Map as owned by Lord Dynevor, occupied by James Thomas, with 20.2 hectares.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with clay plain tiles to roof, swept eaves and red brick end stacks. One and a half storeys, three-window range of cast-iron casement pairs intricately patterned in elongated hexagon panes with small diagonally-set square panes between, the small panes with cusping as quatrefoils within. Windows have thin stone voussoirs, brick hoodmoulds and stone sills. Lower two are longer, upper three break through eaves under stone gables with blank recessed shield plaques and fettted bargeboards with timber finials. Centre Tudor-arched doorway with plain overlight and plank door with iron strap hinges. Open timber porch with similar tiled roof outswept at eaves. Chamfered posts with bracing to collar truss with wishbone struts over. E end wall shows traces of earlier house built out to rear and raised. Rear is roughcast with four first floor plain iron lattice casement-pairs, similar triple casement ground floor left, then door, the similar casement pair. C20 window in fourth bay. W end wall has recessed cross in gable and two first floor casement pairs with triangular heads, ground floor similar French window in C20 conservatory.

Centre passage plan with later C19 staircase.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a Victorian picturesque farmhouse with iron windows of exceptional quality.