Outbuilding on E side of yard at Cwrt Bryn y Beirdd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Trapp

Ffair-fâch

History

Part of the extensive courtyard group at Bryn y Beirdd, this part added to the medieval S range before 1858, as marked on plan in Archaeologia Cambrensis. Probably early C19.

Exterior

Part of four-sided courtyard with farmhouse, S range and NE range separately listed. Rubble stone with corrugated iron roof, slightly lower than adjoining S range. Five doors, the first low and in angle, next with stone voussoirs, both blocked, then centre large door with stone slab lintel and loading door immediately above, up to eaves. Two doors further left, with stone voussoirs. Loft has loop at right and small blocked window at left. Straight joint to added barn to left (listed with NE range)

Included as part of the courtyard farm group at Cwrt Bryn y Beirdd.