Field Cowhouse NE of Llyndy Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Field Cowhouse NE of Llyndy Isaf

Location: Located on the brow of a hill to the NE of Llyndy Isaf farm, approximately 750m S of Bethania; accessed via a track running SW from the road leading from Bethania to the Nanmor valley.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Bethania

Beddgelert

History

Probably late C17 field cowhouse of a type characteristic of the region; originally built to house a small number of cows or cattle at some distance from the main farmstead.

Exterior

Vernacular field cowhouse, sited with its gable into a gentle hill-slope, as is customary. Of boulder rubble construction on pronounced boulder and rock foundations; slate roof with crudely-kneelered and slab-coped gable parapets. Entrance to the front gable with crude projecting lintel supported on stone corbels; deeply-recessed modern boarded door. Former loading bay to the rear gable, now reduced to a 3-light window; the roof has a discreet skylight to the R pitch.

In front of the entrance is a crude slate-slab forecourt with later dry stone rubble pen walls projecting to the front and sides.

Three-bay interior with original primitive pegged oak collar trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good example of a vernacular late C17/early C18 regional field cowhouse retaining good character and including its associated walled stackyard.