Sygyn Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Sygyn Bach

Location: Located on the slope of a hill 0.5km E of Pont-y-Felin at the NE boundary of Beddgelert village; accessed via an unclassified lane running E from the bridge. Set into the hillslope behind low rubble

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

Exterior

C18 2-storey 3-window range farmhouse of whitened rubble construction on boulder foundations; slate roof with squat end chimneys. Off-centre entrance (to the L) with glazed modern door. To the L of this is a 16-pane C19 sash window and to the R a 6-pane window. To the far R is a later C19 4-pane sash; 9-pane sashes to the first floor, all with slate sills. Rubble extension to the rear at L, with corrugated iron lean-to roof. Boarded door at R with late C19 4-pane casement to the L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an C18 regional storeyed farmhouse retaining good external character.