Mill, Threshing Barn and Cart Shed at Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Mill, Threshing Barn and Cart Shed at Church Farm

Location: Picket is a hamlet on the NE boundary of Wick Community. The farm buildings are to the S of Church Farm.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wick (Y Wig)

Community: Wick

Locality: Picket

Monknash

History

Farm buildings forming a Victorian Model Farm. Farmhouse to N was the Home Farm to the Clemenstone Estate.

Exterior

Mill orientated E-W with further ranges to N. The mill is 3-storey, of rubble stone, with a slate covered hipped roof. External stack to W. Openings generally with segmental heads with voussoirs, and containing planked doors and hatches. Three 1st floor doorways to front, the central one reached by stone steps. Two-storey range adjoining at right angles to N, beyond which is a threshing barn with wide central opening and raised eaves forming porch. Abutting the W end of the front is a right-angled single storey range; a former cart shed with open bays to the internal side, the eaves supported on cast iron columns.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of an interesting group of Victorian Model farm buildings. Group value with other buildings of same farm, to S.