Former Railway bridge over canal outfall

A Grade II Listed Building in Crosskeys, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Railway bridge over canal outfall

Building Class: Transport

Location: In the centre of Pont-y-Waun near the Philanthropic Inn, adjacent to the canal on the W side and N of the former Pont-y-Waun farm in the meadow below.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Crosskeys

Locality: Pont-y-Waun

Built-Up Area: Risca

Crosskeys

History

Canal outfall and railway shows on OS maps, both First Edition 1886 surveyed 1873-9 and Second Edition 1902. The railway is shown as a tramway on the First Edition map and appears to have been remodelled by the time of the Second Edition map as the Great Western Region Pennar Branch, joining with the 1850s Western Valley Line further S. Nearby viaduct remodelled c 1900 shares the same line.

Exterior

A high arch carrying the railway over the canal outfall. Almost entirely masked by vegetation, the bridge is of giant rockfaced coursed stone blocks with dressed arises, buttressed to N. The canal sluice is on the E side and a culvert channels the water under the canal, exiting through the brick-vaulted round-headed arch as a waterfall. Low parapet has blue moulded brick coping with a projecting tooled course at base level on the outer face.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent railway structure from the later C19 on a huge scale and with historical associations with the canal. Group value with nearby Viaduct.