The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannon, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Old Vicarage

Location: In Llannon village 300m south of the church of St Non, at the turning to Beidr Non. Rubble walls and gate piers to roadside, and stable at NW.

Community: Llannon (Llan-non)

Community: Llannon

Locality: Llannon Village

Built-Up Area: Llannon

Llannon

A mid-C19 parsonage reputed to be by the office of G E Street, RA.

Exterior

Parsonage in Gothic style built of lightly rock-faced local masonry in irregular coursing, with a slate roof. The masonry quoins are in larger blocks of similar stone with pecked finish. Dressings of doors and windows and two crosses set into the masonry are in oolitic limestone. Red ridge and hip tiles, the ridges crested. Brick chimneys. The main block is a three-window range facing east to the garden, with a large double-roofed rear wing. On the north elevation the side of the rear wing is set back, and the entrance is in a small two-storey extruded corner block.

The main elevation to the garden has two windows of four lights and one of three to the ground storey, and two windows in through-eaves dormers above, all with stone mullions. One of these is of two lights and the other of three. The ground storey windows have deep lintels with sloping tops and relieving arches above. The upper windows have flat lintels. There is a cross of Calvary type carved in a rectangular outline with sloping sides at top. The entrance elevation (north) has a restored oriel window of light construction in the gable of the main block; a two-light window over the entrance door in the gabled porch block; and a ground storey single light window in the rear wing. The doorway is under a simple equilateral arch with chamfer. Above the door is a cross incised in a circle. The rear wing (east) elevation has two or three light mullion windows, and hipped gables. Roughcast gable to S elevation, with C20 first floor window.

Interior

Plan based on a long central corridor with the reception rooms on the garden side. Plain stairs at south end. Attic rooms in the south roof-span of the rear wing. Good cast-iron grates generally and good original shelf fittings in the library, in the north-east corner.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved parsonage in the simple Gothic idiom favoured for such buildings and probably by the office of G E Street RA.