Pont Blaen-y-glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Pont Blaen-y-glyn

Building Class: Transport

Location: At the W end of Glyn Collwn and the Talybont reservoir, the mountain road crossing Afon Caerfanell just before it rises to climb the pass to Pontsticill.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Glyn Collwn

Pont Sticill

History

Probably C19 and one of a number of bridges of similar date S of Talybont, probably part of road improvements resulting from the canal trade and the need to link this with the industry and materials to south; this stretch of the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal between Talybont and Brecon opened 1800.

Exterior

Bridge of stone rubble over a mountain river. Wide basket arch spans the river; the arch has very narrow voussoirs and is slightly recessed; the parapet coping replaced with concrete; partly tiered abutments.

Listed as a fine early C19 mountain river bridge.