Pair of railway bridges over road and canal at Talybont

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Pair of railway bridges over road and canal at Talybont

Building Class: Transport

Location: In the centre of Talybont village, close to the White Hart Inn and parallel with Afon Caerfanell, carrying the disused railway line over the B4558 and the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Talybont on Usk

Built-Up Area: Talybont-on-Usk

Llansantffread

History

The Brecon and Merthyr Railway was constructed in 1860s, the line substantially supported by Brecon bankers and the de Winton family of industrialists with the aim of transporting coal and iron from the industrial valleys. First section between Brecon and Pant near Dowlais opened 1863, later extended to Dowlais: branch line to Merthyr from Pontsticill Junction followed Taf Fechan River and was opened 1868. Engineer for Brecon to Pant stretch was Henry Conybeare and for Ponsticill to Merthyr Alexander Sutherland. The Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal was promoted in 1792 to connect the upper Usk valley with the Monmouthshire Canal at Pontymoile and from there to the sea at Newport. First section, between Gilwern and Talybont, was cut between 1797 and 1799, with upper section between Talybont and Brecon opened in 1800, both sections engineered by William Crosley. Linked to tramroads, the canal was an important artery for trade in iron, lime and coal. In 1865 the Brecknock and Abergavenny and the Monmouthshire Canals merged to become the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, which was later incorporated into the Great Western Railway. A number of similar bridges were constructed to take the railway over existing lanes and tracks. Some later alterations include the rebuilding of a brick pier; area of track now used as garden.

Exterior

A pair of bridges crossing the main village road and adjacent canal. The main features are the four snecked angled rockfaced stone abutments with bullnosed coping and capstones to piers; they carry at a diagonal angle the metal riveted plate bridges for the track, some later brick piers at railway level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a surviving Brecon and Merthyr Railway bridge which also spans the canal.

Group value with other listed structures at Talybont.