Disgwylfa farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontyberem, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Disgwylfa farmhouse

Location: 2 km south of Pontyberem village; reached by a lane south-west from Sylen Road. Low stone wall to forecourt, missing at east side. Former barn and cowshed range at right-angles to east.

Town: Llanelli

Community: Pontyberem

Locality: Disgwylfa farm

Pont-y-Berem

History

An early-C19 farmhouse, the centre-piece of a small farmstead with 2 contemporary farm ranges close by.

Exterior

Unspoilt early C19 farmhouse of late vernacular character. Two storeys, three windows range, facing south(-east) to the farm lane. Single-bay wing in-line attached to the kitchen end at right, probably contemporary; this is also of two storeys, but with a lower roof level. Both the house and this extension are in random rubble in local sandstone. Restored tile roofs. Rendered end-chimneys including one at the end of the extension. The upper part of the west gable and the east gable overlooking the extension are also rendered.
Main elevation offset to left, with central boarded door flanked by 12-pane horned sash window; these have cambered brick heads. 3 x 9-pane sashes above, immediately under the eaves.Stone sills throughout. Service wing to right has similar boarded doorway to the right, renewed lower window, and small upper 4-pane sash. Doorway at upper level in gable end to right, and renewed lower window. Rear elevation has central stair window and 2 ground floor windows, one renewed. Small opening on each floor in the service wing.

Interior

Traditional Carmarthenshire farmhouse plan: small central entrance lobby, stairs opposite at rear. Kitchen at right. The main cross-beam in the kitchen is adzed and roughly chamfered, but there is no stop detail. The large chimney in the end wall of the kitchen contains a modern range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse of late vernacular character, with well preserved original detailing, notwithstanding the replaced roof covering.