Cowhouse Range at Plas-gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cowhouse Range at Plas-gwyn

Location: Plas-gwyn stands approximately 700m S of Y Ffor. The cowhouse range lies W of the farmhouse, and forms the NW side of the square farmyard.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Y Ffor

Abererch

Built probably in the mid C19 as part of the planned farmyard layout associated with Plas-gwyn.

Exterior

The building, which is separated from the stable/granary by a driftway, forms the NE side of the square farmyard. It is long and low, built of squared rubble and with a slated roof. Single storey with lofts. Boarded doors and ventilation windows, but a cart house at the SE end with a long stone lintel. An external stair at this end rises to a loft lit by a simple window over the carthouse entrance.

Interior

Roof trusses with tie, tall queen posts framing a central walk way, and angle struts. Two tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of an intact farmstead group at Plas Gwyn which form a well-preserved example of the courtyard layout found in the C19, associated especially with dairy and stock farming.