Otter House at Ty Iocws

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Otter House at Ty Iocws

Building Class: Recreational

Location: Ty Iocws (formerly Yoke House) stands at the end of a long driveway, leaving the main road approximately 1km N of Pwllheli. The Otter House is in the centre of a pebbled service yard to the N of the

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Abererch

Abererch

History

The building is probably mid-later C19 in date, and housed otters with which to train the estate otter hounds.

Exterior

The building is circular and stands on a brick plinth taking up the slope of the ground. It consists of a lower section of close-spaced railings with a gate on the N, an upper section of latticed battens painted white topped by a moulded cornice, and a conical roof covered in zinc sheeting. Within, a smaller circular timber house built of vertical boards, with two round topped openings, and a similar conical zinc roof, the whole structure suspended from the cross tie beam of the the main roof over a circular zinc-lined moat. The interior of the inner house is divided across the diameter by a vertical partition.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an extremely unusual and highly distinctive minor building type, which forms part of a group at Ty Iocws.