Tawelfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Cynghordy

Cynghordy

History

Chapel house and vestry to Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1844, added in 1922 to designs by J O Parry of Ammanford. Chapel founded as a branch of Salem, Cilycwm.

Exterior

House to left, chapel to right in single range, unpainted roughcast with slate roof. Roughcast chimney to left. House has arched windows with small panes to upper sash, plate glass lower sash, three windows above, two below alternated with two panelled doors under flat hoods apparently of concrete. Right door has no window above, but 1922 date in raised numerals. House rear similar to front - three arched windows above three ground floor sashes, with door to right of centre. House and chapel have whitewashed rubble walls to graveyard and front garden.

Listed as part of the group that includes Capel Gosen and the massive viaduct behind.