Former stables at Upland

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfaelog, Carmarthenshire

Town: Kidwelly

Community: Llandyfaelog

Llandefeilog

Probably C18, contemporary with house.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-bay stable block of rendered stone, with exposed brick window heads, and slate roof with brick stack to the R. Beneath the eaves is a continuous row of pigeon holes and a stone ledge. The wider central bay is brought forward under a pediment. It has Venetian windows in each storey with replaced glazing, and a blind oculus in the pediment. The L-hand bay has openings under flat arches comprising a boarded door and a 6-pane window above. The R-hand bay has a similar upper-storey window and, offset to the R of centre, is a round-headed window with replaced glazing.

The L gable end has a replaced window lower R, and external stone steps to a boarded loft door. Brick gables have ledges and pigeon holes.

The interior retains a fine set of stalls with arched entrances and wooden partitions.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as an ambitious classical stable block retaining a fine set of stalls, and forming a strong group with the house.