Glan yr Afon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Glan yr Afon

Location: Farmhouse situated at the SW side of the farmyard. Glan yr Afon is situated at the end of a farm road leading from the A548 approximately 2km NNE of Llangernyw village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Probably built in mid C19. Present owner's family in occupation since 1872; farmhouse had one previous owner for whom it was built.

Exterior

Three-bay two storey T-shaped farmhouse. Built of painted roughcast rendered masonry, probably brick; three parallel Welsh slate gabled roofs with exposed rafters and purlin-ends to verges; brick ridge stacks with oversailing courses. Three gables to NE, facing yard; projecting centre bay narrower than two flanking. Fenestration symmetrical and regular with cambered arches; centre bay has one 6/6 boxed hornless sash window at ground and first floor. Flanking bays have C20 steel casement windows. Entrance doorway in W side of central bay.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Included as an example of a mid C19 farmhouse which forms part of an intact farmstead group.