The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tywyn, Gwynedd

Community: Tywyn

Community: Tywyn

Built-Up Area: Tywyn

Bryn-crug

History

An early C19 vicarage shown on the 1841 Tithe map. It was altered in the late C19 when the bay windows were added.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style vicarage of 2 storeys with attic and basement, and 3 bays. The front is of distinctive coursed blocks of unworked rubble stone and has stone lintels to the openings. Sides and rear are pebble-dashed. The slate roof has roughcast gable stacks. The central entrance is reached up stone steps. It has a Tuscan doorcase, fielded-panel door and overlight with thin diamond-pattern glazing bars. Outer bays have late C19 canted bay windows with 4-pane horned sashes, beneath which are basement vents. The upper storey has 12-pane hornless sash windows. Three gabled roof dormers have 8-pane hornless sash windows.

In the L gable end is a 2-light basement window on the R side. In 2-window the R gable end are 12-pane hornless sash windows in the lower storey, horned to the L and hornless to the R, and a similar hornless sash window upper L. In the rear elevation is an added single-storey double-gabled projection of rubble stone with yellow-brick dressings, slate roof and late C20 blue-brick stack. Rear windows are replacements in original openings, including a tall central stair window under a gable, and 2 roof dormers, which have 8-pane sash windows. A 2-light basement window is lower R.

Interior

The house has a double-depth plan with a central stair hall. The open-well stair has turned newels and plain balusters. The dining room to the L at the rear of the hall has a large fireplace with stone cambered head. The basement has a flagged floor and retains original features including slate benches and a bread oven. The 3-bay roof has collar-beam trusses mostly concealed by plaster.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved vicarage retaining definite C19 character and detail.