Pont y Felin

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont y Felin

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the minor road from Ynys and Cenin to its junction with the B4411 Penygroes to Criccieth road, crossing the Afon Dwyfach, near the road junction.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Pont y Felin

Dolbenmaen

Probably built in the early-mid C19.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone. A single segmental arch formed with shaped rubble voussoirs, sealed by a regulating course, flush spandrels and a low flush parapet, slightly peaked at the centre and curving out at the ends. The SW end is reinforced by a buttressing wall and has a substantial pier. The road continues to the SE on a raised embankment. The bridge spans approximately 9.1m, rising 2.8m at the centre, and carries the carriageway of 4.6m width with parapets 45cm thick.

Included as a good example of an early C19 road bridge.