Pont Ynys Creua

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Ynys Creua

Building Class: Transport

Location: The causeway bridge carries the minor road from Llangybi to Bryncir over the Afon Wen and adjoining marshland.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Ynys

Dolbenmaen

History

Built probably in the early-mid C19 as part of the general scheme to improve country roads in the Lleyn.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble. The bridge is part of a elevated causeway approximately 60m long, and having a single arch of flush rubble voussoirs, spandrels and parapet, spanning c.5m and rising 1.85m, carrying the 4.86m wide carriageway between the 0.5m level parapets coped with boulders.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C19 causeway bridge of a type favoured for the marshy valleys of the Lleyn peninsula.