Walls flanking the W approach to the courtyard of Glasfryn, including Glasfryn-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walls flanking the W approach to the courtyard of Glasfryn, including Glasfryn-uchaf

Location: The small converted farm building, now a house, provides the N wall to the W entrance to the walled N courtyard at Glasfryn.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Pencaenewydd

Carnguwch

History

The high wall flanking the entrance way is probably contemporary with the late C19 rebuilding of the main house, though the lower retaining wall to the former gardens was built in the 1930s. Glasfryn-uchaf is probably early C18 in origin (a building is shown here in a painting of 1750). It was converted into a dwelling in c1970.

Exterior

The N walled courtyard of Glasfryn House is formally entered from the W by a walled ramp passing through a wide carriage arch into the yard. The wall returns along the S side of the narrow approach as a c3.3m high garden wall. At the W end it sweeps down and turns to become a garden retaining wall of large boulders with interstitial stones, retaining the raised flower bed of the garden. Beyond, to the S, the retaining wall is interrupted steps rising to low gate piers providing an access to the S gardens.

Glasfryn-uchaf bounds the ramped entrance on the N and its gable end forms part of the walled courtyard. The building, a C20 conversion of an outbuilding, is built with rubble stonework, and has a slate roof. The S face has five C20 small paned timber windows, two of which replace former doors. The E gable, which forms part of the wall to the courtyard, has a small gabled bellcote to summon estate staff. One chimney stack. The single storey accommodation of the cottage returns by 1 bay at the NE end, and has a half-glazed door in the re-entrant angle.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the setting of the Grade II* Glasfryn House, forming an impressive walled entrance and gateway into the formal carriage yard on the N side of the house. Of group value with the house, and the Carriage House at Glasfryn.