Grand Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Circa 1888. The glazed round arches giving onto the balcony were formerly open.

Exterior

French Renaissance style hotel. Bathstone front (lower levels painted) of 4 storeys. Central 3-window frontispiece with steep pavilion roof with wrought iron cresting; pedimented central windows; frontispiece is advanced at balcony level. Below this, entrance arch with inscription "Grand Hotel", and iron porch.
To each sideof frontispiece, at attic level, three round-arched dormers with ball finials; on top floor 3 windows, below these three round-headed door-windows with glazing above, and bracketed wrought-iron balcony. Doorways with steep pediments to ends.

Group value with adjacent listed buildings.