Stables at Ogmore Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Stables at Ogmore Farm

Location: Located off the NW side of the B4524 in Ogmore hamlet. Located to the SW of Ogmore Farm on the opposite side of the farmyard.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Ogmore

Saint Brides Major

History

C19 stable range, probably contemporary with the remodelling of the farm-house. Not shown on the St. Brides Major Tithe Map of 1840.

Exterior

Single storey rubble stone range with hipped slate-covered roof. The front faces NE. Entrance towards L under segmental arched head with voussoirs, containing planked stable doors. Two windows to R; that R of centre has a similar head to the door and contains a single row of glazing panes. The opening to the far R has a flat head and a concrete surround.

Interior

Inside the entrance is a partition wall to the L with a wide planked door. To the R, the range is divided into stalls, with a cobbled floor and a manger to the rear. Light collar truss roof.

Listed as a good example of a Victorian stable range. Group value with Ogmore Farm.