Clifton House and The Link

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Southerndown

Saint Brides Major

History

Said to have been built in 1861 for workers on the Dunraven Estate. Shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1877. The style and detail suggests that the pair of houses are by or influenced by Seddon, who produced designs for larger 3-storey houses in Southerndown which were never built. Sunshine House by Seddon is to the W. There is another house in South Terrace in a similar style which is much altered.

Exterior

A reflected pair of one-and-a half-storeys. Each house is of 2 bays, the inner bays having paired windows. Steeply pitched roofs with high gables containing half dormers, those on the inside being higher because of the paired windows. Rough cast under a slate roof. Brick end stacks, and shared central ridge stack. Battered plinth to ground, saw-tooth plat band, flat impost band and flat sill band to upper storey. The windows are tripartite sashes with segmental heads in stone surrounds with chamfered arches. The entrances are in flanking single storey ranges. That to the R is flat roofed with a parapet. The plinth and saw-tooth plat band continue from the main range. Panelled door to L under segmental arch with overlight. Small window under similar head to R. The L porch has a pitched slate-covered roof and a half-lit door with coloured glazing. To the upper storey of the N and S gables of the house is a small window offset to the W.

Interior

Access to L house only. From porch, there is a passage to the R, from which the reception rooms are to the R, the living room in the paired bay. Kitchen to L (rear).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unaltered example of a pair of estate cottages, of unusual style, and possibly by Seddon.