Bee Boles at Blackhall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Bee Boles at Blackhall Farm

Location: Located on the N side of a lane which runs from St. Brides Major to Castle-upon-Alun, adjoining Blackhall farmhouse.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Castle-upon-Alun

Saint Brides Major

History

Prior to the developement of bee hives in the late C19, bees were kept in skeps made of wicker-work or coiled straw. In exposed areas the skips were given some protection from the elements by placing them in purpose built recesses known as bee boles. The majority of surviving bee boles in Wales are built of stone and are very difficult to date. It is thought that these at Blackhall farm are probably C18.

Exterior

Three tiers of 4 bee boles, each designed to take a single skep. Built of stone on a random rubble base, with stone slab sills. Adjoining Blackhall farmhouse to R.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a very good example of bee boles which probably date from the C18. Notable for their state of survival and unusual design.

Group value with Blackhall farmhouse