Timber-framed Agricultural Building at Pistyll-Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyffylliog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Timber-framed Agricultural Building at Pistyll-Gwyn

Location: Located towards the eastern boundary of the community, approximately 0.5km SW of Bont-uchel; sited within the farmyard on a slight rise to the N of a lane running SW from Bont-Uchel; adjoining a range

Town: Ruthin

Community: Cyffylliog

Locality: Bont-uchel

Efenechtyd

History

Late C16 or early C17 two-bay box-framed agricultural building, probably originally a barn, with later (perhaps C18) weather-boarding surviving in part. A single bay rubble extension was added to the rear, probably in the C18; both sections were given corrugated iron roofs (and, in part, sides), earlier this century.

Exterior

Two-bay box-framed agricultural building with further, additional rubble bay adjoining to the W. The primary section has (original) rubble lower walls to the N and S sides, as well as to the W gable end. The former rise to a height of approximately 1m, the gable wall rising to wall-plate height; above this the timber-framed construction survives 95% complete, though it is externally clad in corrugated iron, as is the roof. The E gable is fully timber framed and retains old horizontal weather-boarding (applied externally) to much of its surface; some similar weather-boarding survives to the S wall of the western bay, beneath the corrugated iron sheeting. Entrances to the N (farmyard) side at L, and to the S in the centre, the former retaining the top section of an old boarded stable door, the latter boarded shut. The rubble additional bay has a slightly shallower roof pitch and has an entrance to the L (facing the farmyard) with pegged oak frame and boarded stable door.

Interior

Beaten earth floor to primary section, with central truss of tie-beam and raking-strut type, the tie-beam showing evidence of having formerly had a partition below; queen post truss to rear gable (dividing primary from additional section). Prominent construction marks to framing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a scarce regional example of a late C16 or early C17 timber-framed barn.