Ficerdy

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

Built c1851 on land which had formerly belonged to the Baron Hill estate.

Exterior

Former vicarage in restrained domestic gothic idiom. Stonework, roughly coursed in very large blocks, slate roofs. 2 storeys, balanced asymmetrical composition loosely comprising a main range with flanking outer wings. Axial stack in main range, gable-end stacks to rear of the outer wings. Main range has entrance to right, with 2x12-pane sash windows to its left. Gabled dormer with similar sash window to centre, and 4-pane sash to its right. Outer gabled wings each have 16-pane sash to ground floor, and 12-pane sash above. Return elevation of left hand wing has 2 dormer windows with 12-pane sashes and a 16-pane sash to ground floor. Similar detail to right hand return (with single dormer only). Wings have rear outshuts, and a further outshut from the main range encloses the space between them, forming a strikingly symmetrical composition, even of the service area of the house.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally good example of the domestic gothic style - the precursor of the arts and crafts movement - characterised by expressive planning and simple detail.