Bathafarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bathafarn

Location: Located approximately 1km E of Llanrhydd church at the southern boundary of the community; accessed from the road via an unmetalled lane.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Llanrhydd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Late C18 farmhouse, the home of Edward Jones 'Bathafarn' (1778-1837), Wesleyan Methodist minister and one of the founders of Welsh Wesleyanism.

Exterior

Late C18 3-storey farmhouse of red brick construction under a slate roof; brick end chimney (to L) and near-central stack, with reduced end chimney to R (now a stump). Asymmetrical main (W) front with 3 main, irregularly-spaced bays. A large modern brick porch with slated hipped roof occupies the centre and incorporates the original relocated front door; this is of 4-panel type with moulded architrave. The outer ground-floor bays and all 3 first-floor bays have wooden Venetian windows with small-pane sashes and segmentally-arched heads, that to the centre of the latter a modern copy. The second floor has 3 lunettes, each with a central 4-pane opening casement section. A modern one-and-a-half storey pitched-roofed addition adjoins set back to the L gable. The rear has a continuous contemporary outshut of one-and-a-half storeys. Two cambered windows to the L, with plain modern glazing, the remaining openings modern or altered and include 2 catslide dormers to the L; uPVC glazing.

Adjoining to the R of the main block and set back slightly is a first-half C19 additional range of 2 low storeys; of brick and slate, the front whitened and with end chimney to the R. C20 four- and 12-pane wooden casements to the first floor and modern wooden casements to the ground floor, the latter to altered openings with cambered brick heads. A modern porch addition is extruded in the angle between this range and the main house; uPVC door and window.

Modernised interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations, for its special interest as a late C18 farmhouse, the birthplace and home of Edward Jones, the noted Wesleyan minister.