Cowhouse at Ysgubor-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanaelhaearn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cowhouse at Ysgubor-fawr

Location: Ysgubor-fawr lies at the E extermity of the community, reached from the road running N-S east of Bwlch Mawr. The cowhouse lies parallel to and behind the farmhouse, separated by the stock yard.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Locality: Ysgubor-fawr

GyrngĂ´ch

Probably built in the C18 or early C19 as part of the small remote farmstead.

Exterior

The cowhouse is a simple rectangular building of rubble stonework on boulder footings, the walls splayed out at the base. The original roof of slate or straw is now replaced with corrugated iron. Gable entrance raised on a stone revetted ramp at the E end, with a small vent opening above, and a secondary entrance into the stock yard at the W end. It has a 2-bay corrugated iron lean-to feed store on the N side. One opening in the W end with a raised sill and a later window added above.

Interior

The interior is of four roof bays, principal rafter and tie trusses. It has a cobbled floor with the central walkway kerbed and slightly lowered. Four short timber stall divisions one one side, and a stone slab on the N side. At the W end, two calf pens, each with a manger, the partitions supported by a further standing stone.

Reasons for Listing

Included as of special interest as an early and unaltered cowhouse, part of the group of well preserved farmstead at Ysgubor-fawr.