Grand Lodge to Glan Gwna Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Caeathro, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Grand Lodge to Glan Gwna Hall

Location: Located on the north side of Ffordd Waenfawr (Waenfawr Road) to the west of Caeathro at the former south-western entrance to Glan Gwna Hall.

Community: Waunfawr

Community: Waunfawr

Locality: Caeathro

Built-Up Area: Caeathro

Caernarfon

History

Built c1893 as one of 2 lodges (the other is in Llanrug Community) to Glan Gwna Hall; the date and style indicate it to be the work of John Douglas, architect of the hall. Plans and elevations signed and dated 1893 and 1894 by Douglas and Fordham of another lodge (apparently unexecuted) survive in Caernarvonshire Record Office: these show a building similar in style and materials to Grand Lodge alongside the estate boundary wall.

Exterior

Picturesque Gothic-style 2-storey roughly L-plan building. Regularly coursed and dressed snecked rubblestone blocks with red brick chimney stacks; slate roofs with red ridge tiles and fretted, cusped bargeboards with carved finials to overhanging verges. Wrap-around verandah on 2 sides supported by rustic posts has hipped roof broken by open gable to east over 6-light mullioned and transomed bay window with stone base and leaded latticed lights above transom; similar half-dormer cross-window above with leaded latticed lights and shallow hipped roof breaking eaves. South side has bay window as on east but with no gable above; leaded cross-window above with dripstone to gable end. West elevation has gabled porch projecting from verandah with C20 diagonal boarded door; integral lateral stack immediately to left has 3 circular terracotta shafts clustered together with twisted decoration, moulded bases and capping; projecting gabled range has 3-light mullioned and transomed window, like the other ground-floor windows with leaded latticed lights only above the transom, under dripstone. North side has 2-storey lean-to on gable end, perched above rapid fall in ground level, with C20 fenestration.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved late C19 lodge of Picturesque style at the former south-western entrance to Glan Gwna Hall.