Nant Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansannan, Conwy

Entry Name: Nant Uchaf

Location: Set on the hillside overlooking a tributary of the Afon Ystrad and NW of the A544, Nant Uchaf is located 1.5km NW of Bylchau and 1.75km SW of Groes.

County: Conwy

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llansannan

Locality: Bylchau

Nantglyn

History

Probably late C16 origins; the farmhouse may have been extended by the addition of a stable at the W end in the C17, the timber and wattle walls encased by stonework and the eaves level raised when the roof was slated in the mid C19. Most of the original openings have been enlarged and new windows inserted in the C20.

Exterior

Linear 2-storey farmhouse range with single-storey addition at left (W) end; main part with door offset to right (E) and irregularly placed fenestration. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed, raised by brick at E gable apex; slate roof with tall rubble stacks, one ridge stack offset to right and one gable stack with dripstones at W end. The principal elevation faces SE, the oldest window along the range is a narrow, small-paned light offset to the left (W), other windows are a mix of horizontally and vertically sliding sashes and larger modern casements; the door and timber portico are modern replacements. The right (E) gable return has a 8-pane sash 1st floor window, the lintel level with the first brick course in the gable apex; the ground floor window is a modern casement inserted in the 1980s. The rear elevation has 3 x 1st floor, and 2 x ground floor windows offset to the W end; windows are a mix of sash and casements, that to the left (E) a modern casement inserted in the 1980s.

Interior

The main part of the house is of 5 bays: each bay originally articulated by a full, jointed cruck; the 3 central crucks are complete and partially exposed, the outermost crucks encased within the outer stonework. Part of the original wattle and daub walling remains and there is an internal partition of reset timber. Most of the beams and joists are roughly hewn and chamfered and there is a large cambered, chamfered bressumer over the fireplace in the sitting room to the centre of the range.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding alterations, as a farmhouse with strong vernacular character which formed the principal building in a small farmstead group. The house is of particular historic interest for the retention of much of the original timberwork, especially the crucks; and is a rare example of its type.