Caersalem Newydd Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Mynyddbach (Mynydd-bach), Swansea

Entry Name: Caersalem Newydd Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Caersalem Newydd Welsh Baptist Chapel

Location: Situated in a prominent position in the centre of Tirdeunaw at the junction of Llangyfelach Road and Heol Ddu.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Mynyddbach (Mynydd-bach)

Community: Mynyddbach

Locality: Tirdeunaw

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Morriston

History

Baptist chapel dated 1840 enlarged 1873. Alterations in 1904, possibly organ loft. The building seems to be entirely of 1873 and may be by the Rev. Henry Thomas of Briton Ferry, who designed Calfaria Baptist Chapel, Clydach in 1868 and Seion Baptist Chapel, Tirpenry, Swansea in 1869-70, both with similar facades. There is similar ironwork in Seion and in Adulam Baptist Chapel, Felinfoel, of 1879, also by Thomas.

Exterior

Chapel, classical front in coursed squared rubble stone with painted ashlar dressings. Moulded pediment with roundel, cornice over 3-bay front divided by Roman Doric pilasters on vermiculated rusticated plinth. Cornice inscription 'Caersalem Newydd Baptist Chapel Erected 1840 Enlarged 1873'. Pediment roundel has quatrefoil tracery. Broader centre bay has arched triplet centre window with pilasters, moulded arches and keystones. Outer bays have similar very long arched windows. Glazing with marginal bars. Paired centre arched doorways with moulded frames, no capitals or keystones. Plain C20 doors and fanlights. Rendered side walls, N side with one arched window each side of added vestry, S side with one similar window each side of terraced house. Vestry to N is unpainted stucco with centre gable and 3 arched windows, the centre one set higher.

Interior

Four-sided gallery on cast-iron columns. Double-curved cast-iron continuous frontal with delicate pierced ironwork, deep painted timber modillion cornice below. 4x1x4 fluted columns with acanthus capitals apparently in plaster. Three blocks of pine pews with rosettes incised on bench ends. Outer pews canted. Matching curved-ended 'set fawr'. Pulpit has delicate scrolled iron balustrading to half-round front and curving stairs each side. Organ in gallery has Gothic case with ornate painted pipes. Organ by Blackett & Howden. Arched window each side. Raked gallery pews curved to follow gallery front. Lobby has cambered-headed window with etched and coloured glass in margins and 2 half-glazed doors. Dog-leg gallery stairs. Ceiling has fine cornice with modillions, then cove, then ceiling border with foliate scroll and other mouldings, around flat plastered border to painted boarded centre. This has diagonally-boarded border with 4 square and 4 round fretted vents, and diagonally ribbed centre with two fine plaster roses of fleshy leaf pattern in outer rings of vine pattern.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest within the classical tradition of Welsh chapel building, with fine pilastered facade and good interior detail.