The War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llanwrda

Community: Llansadwrn

Llansadwrn

War memorial of c1920 made by J Thomas of Llanelli.

Exterior

War memorial, grey granite, classically-derived with square base, moulded plinth, polished square shaft with battered sides, two square polished blocks above and bulbous pyramidal cap. Matt tooled finish to cap, plinth, base, and rebated rounded edges of polished blocks. Square base has coved upper moulding, plinth has square thin base with upper cove then ogee profiled main part. Battered shaft with names of dead, then two polished square blocks above, one with inscriptions, upper one with etched military and funereal motifs. Heavy bulbous pyramid capstone with acanthus leaves wrapped around angles. Stone coping surround with iron railings to interlinked oval pattern.

Included for historical interest and for group value with the Pound and the Church of St Sadwrn.