Bancygwin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandeilo

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Aberdeunant

Llansadwrn

History

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse with lofted large cow-house to left. Abandoned and derelict at time of resurvey (1998). Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by Henry Davies, occupied by David Williams with 33.6 hectares.

Exterior

Farmhouse and lofted cow-house in line, farmhouse to right colourwashed, cow-house downhill to left whitewashed rubble stone. Farmhouse has thatched roof clad in corrugated iron and one stone stack to right end, left stack missing. Irregular two-storey, 3-window range, offset to right. three small square upper windows with timber lintels under eaves, all 4-pane. Ground floor has 9-pane sash each side of 4-panel door, all with timber lintels, door and right window aligned with those above, left window set further right than one above. Another window to ground floor further left, presumably to light a fireplace stair, of similar size to sashes and with timber lintel. Rubble stone roofless lean-to on right end wall.
Lofted outbuilding to left has lower roofline and eaves, slate roof, wall-face apparently continuous with that of house. Originally five doors with timber lintels and square loft openings over second and fourth doors. Other 3 doors now part blocked as windows.

Said to have bloced door from house to byre, suggesting possible origins as longhouse.

Included despite condition as a traditional C18 thatched farmhouse, with outbuilding in line.