Lofted stable at Green Meadow

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandeilo

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Aberdeunant

Llansadwrn

History

Lofted stable, one of a group of three detached buildings around grassed court, the barn at upper end, stable and cow-house on opposite sides. Probably earlier C19, marked on 1839 Llansadwrn Tithe Map.

Exterior

Lofted stable range, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Apparently originally longer, truncated at right end. Two square loft lights over ground floor door between two windows to left, former stable, and two doors to right. Stone voussoirs. Blank left end wall.

Said to have 4 pegged oak trusses tied at eaves with pegged tusk tenoned staggered purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as part of a relatively formal farm yard associated with a gentry house. Group value.