The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brynmawr, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: The Vicarage

Location: Both vicarage and St Mary’s Church are reached off the N end of Dumfries Place. The vicarage stands some 30 metres SW of the church.

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Brynmawr (Bryn-mawr)

Community: Brynmawr

Built-Up Area: Brynmawr

Brynmawr

History

Built 1886-88 by J. D. Sedding, architect. The designs, illustrated in ‘The Builder’ were apparently slightly modified in the execution of the building. The style is Arts and Crafts, typical of Sedding, yet the influence of the large Home Counties ‘old English’ houses of Norman Shaw is also evident. The church was built in 1872 and rebuilt 1899-1900 by Nicholson & Hartree, architects.

Exterior

Squared rubble construction, the upper storey and gables hung with small black slates. Ashlar quoins and window surrounds. Timber windows, consisting of a mix of large-paned sashes and casements. Artificial slate roof of complex plan, with centre valley. Large rubble chimney stack set to right of centre gable to E elevation. Projecting eaves, plain bargeboards. E front faces lawned garden, and is three bays long. Centre bay with steep slate-hung gable: wide upper five-light casement window, slightly bracketted out. Two large-paned sashes below to ground floor. Right bay is lower and slightly set back, with roof sweeping over rectangular bay window, which is flush with gable: tripartite sash, three-light transomed side light. To right, set back, is small bracketted upper two-light casement with leaded glazing. Left bay has no slate-hanging: tripartite sash window to each storey. North elevation has double gable. First floor has two twin-light sash windows; similar sash to ground floor right, single-light sash to left. West side contains entrance, set in angle with gabled wing. Left bay has upper slating with tiny bracketted leaded casement. Small window below. Central two bays project, with hipped angle to roof: rubble facing to both storeys. Entrance in narrow return angle, facing N, with bracketted timber canopy. Ashlar cross-window to ground floor left (facing W) with two-light casement above. To right is tall mullion and transome ashlar stair window of eight lights.

Projecting gabled wing has upper slate-hanging with bracketted five-light casement to first floor; ashlar cross-window below. S side of wing has upper three-light bracketted casement. Altered single storey projection in angle with wing and main house, with W-facing cross-window above. S gable has projecting breast of truncated chimney.

Interior

E front contains main rooms, with dining room to centre, drawing room to right, and kitchen to left; stair hall behind. Drawing room has wide fireplace with timber mantlepiece set in segmentally-headed recess. Dining Room also has original timber chimneypiece, with flanking arched recesses, which have panelled dados. Dog-leg stair with turned balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-designed large vicarage, designed in the Arts and Crafts style by a notable London architect, with much of its exterior and interior detail intact.