Fairwood Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Upper Killay, Swansea

Entry Name: Fairwood Lodge

Location: Approximately 1.1km SW of Upper Killay Chapel and reached by private drive on E side of A4118.

County: Swansea

Community: Upper Killay (Cilâ Uchaf)

Community: Upper Killay

Locality: Fairwood Common

Dunvant

History

Built c1827 for John Nicholas Lucas of Stout Hall, and attributed to William Jernegan. The Tithe map shows a projection to the garden front, possibly a verandah, that was subsequently removed. The original service range on the N side was rebuilt late C19, possibly when the front was extended by 2 additional bays.

Exterior

A Regency-style, 2-storey stuccoed house, retaining traces of scribing and painted cream. The main garden front faces S and is of 8 bays with 2 additional bays at the L (W) end which are higher and under a hipped roof with end stack. The main house has a gabled slate roof and there are 3 rendered ridge stacks and a rendered end stack. Of the original 8-bay front, the outer 3 bays on each side are brought forward under hipped roofs, and the bays set back from the ends are bow-fronted on the L side with openings set within a round-headed arch. In the upper storey are 12-pane horned sashes. In the lower storey are French doors with margin glazing, except bays 3 and 6 which have sash windows. The 2 added bays at the W end have similar French doors under overlights in the lower storey. The upper storey has a balcony on iron brackets and a sash window to the R and French door to the L. The E end wall has a horned sash window upper R and a panelled door under a plain overlight lower R. The W end wall has 2 cross windows incorporating margin-lit casements. The short entrance front is at the W end of the N wall. The original front was 2-bay under a hipped roof, corresponding with the 3 end bays of the garden front. Its plain, flat-roofed porch, placed at the W end of the original house, is retained. It has double panelled doors in a moulded architrave and with a round-headed overlight. Above it is a round-headed fixed window with a similar architrave, lighting the stair hall. To the L are segmental-headed sash windows and a low parapet that masks the change in height with the late C19 addition at the W end. This has a horned sash window upper R. On the L (E) side of the entrance front is a 2-storey gabled projection, part of the service range, with a large 16-pane sash window in the lower storey and 2 smaller 16-pane sash windows under segmental heads in the upper storey. Further E is a larger single-storey service projection with a flat roof, and at the E end a gabled garage projection with double boarded doors under a 3-light casement in the gable. The E side wall of the garage has 2 sash windows.

Interior

The full-height entrance, or stair hall has a straight stair with winders at the bottom, leading to a landing. Both the stair and landing have plain moulded hand rails and turned balusters. Doorways leading from the hall have Tuscan pilasters and moulded elliptical arches, integral with the addition at the W of the later C19, while straight ahead 2 Tuscan half columns screen a short passage to a French door in the garden front. Late C19 plasterwork.

Listed for its architectural character as a Regency villa of a type once familiar in the area.