North Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Golden Grove Park

Golden Grove

History

Built after 1839, probably in the 1850s. This may be the 'new lodge' referred to in the 1861 Census. The lodge displays the arms of the first Earl Cawdor, d1860, and it is first shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1886. As a consequence of the construction of Lord Cawdor's new mansion at Golden Grove the turnpike road (which ran through the park to the south of this site) was diverted to its present line (B4300) and this lodge built at the new park entrance from it.

Exterior

Picturesque gate lodge of T-shaped plan with irregular additions, in irregularly coursed local masonry. Tile roofs with generous eaves and verge overhangs. Small hanging finials. Main elevation facing road: central gable with canted bay window with tiled canopy; eaves generously sprocketted with struts on corbels supporting the cantilevered wallplate ends; at left a tall chimney and two small gabled wings, at right an open lean-to roof at the entrance with timber posts and brackets. The bay window is of mullion and transom type with three lights to front and canted flank lights. Cawdor arms in a lozenge above.
Side elevation facing private road: similar gable verge; two-light mullion and transom window. Three posts at porch with brackets.
Rear elevation: at left, truncated chimney, over which the roof has been restored. At the right, an angled bay window of mullion and transom type, two lights to each flank, with three-hipped roof and finial.

Reasons for Listing

A later addition to the landscaping of the environs of Golden Grove at an important visitor entrance to the Park, maintaining the picturesque theme of gate-lodge design.